• Subscribe
  • E-Newsletter
  • Media Kit
  • Contact Us
  • Login
Community Rec
  • Topics
    • Community
    • Facility Development
    • Programming
    • Operations
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • Past Issues
    • Subscribe
    • E-Newsletter
    • Media Kit
    • Contact Us
  • On-Demand
    • Exclusive Interviews
    • Podcast
    • Webinars
  • Continuing Education
    • Community Rec Leadership Summit
    • Webinars
    • Pickleball Innovators
  • Supplier Insights
    • Brand Voice
    • Supplier News
    • Supplier Voice
    • Case Studies
  • Buyer’s Guide
No Result
View All Result
  • Topics
    • Community
    • Facility Development
    • Programming
    • Operations
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • Past Issues
    • Subscribe
    • E-Newsletter
    • Media Kit
    • Contact Us
  • On-Demand
    • Exclusive Interviews
    • Podcast
    • Webinars
  • Continuing Education
    • Community Rec Leadership Summit
    • Webinars
    • Pickleball Innovators
  • Supplier Insights
    • Brand Voice
    • Supplier News
    • Supplier Voice
    • Case Studies
  • Buyer’s Guide
No Result
View All Result
Community Rec
No Result
View All Result
Home In Print Ask The Expert

Member Retention Q&A with Nicole Hagemeyer

Brittany Howard by Brittany Howard
July 7, 2023
in Ask The Expert, In Print, Operations & Facilities
0
member retention
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

In the 2023 July/August issue, we spoke with Nicole Hagemeyer, the general manager of fitness and membership at JCC Indianapolis, about member retention.

Can you share about the member retention strategy at JCC Indianapolis? 

We’ve learned if you engage a member in three activities you will double the retention rate, so we start before they even join. First, we lead them on a tour of our facility to showcase all the great offerings and offer a free, one-week trial membership. If they join at the end of the tour or membership trial, we have them complete an interest card and give them our membership folder that contains all upcoming program offerings and information. The interest card allows us to tailor their welcome letter to be more specific to the programs and offerings they are interested in. Then, we invite them to join us for a free fitness center orientation with a personal trainer and a free trial to Group X classes to further help them find their interests and feel welcome. Our biggest success, however, is the people who serve in our various departments. Their welcoming attitudes, friendly smiles and dedication to what they do is what brings our members back.

What retention challenges has the JCC experienced? 

We currently have an overall retention rate of 83% but that didn’t come without changes. We’ve been working to increase our young adult and family membership categories over the past year by taking a deep look at our program offerings and ensuring we have something for everyone. We’ve slowly been bringing back youth sports and other group programs that were paused due to COVID-19. When staffing proved to be difficult, we pivoted and began running these programs with third-party providers. We offer the space and handle registration, and the third-party providers manage the staffing and programming. Of course, we ensure our new providers line up with our goals, vision and values before bringing their offerings to the J. I’m happy to share the added program offerings have brought in additional revenue and members and allow us to focus more on member experience.

How do you coach staff on conversations around membership? 

Our membership desk associates are the first and last impression we make on our members with each visit. We spend a lot of time onboarding new staff and having them shadow seasoned staff. They also receive a manual for reference and to guide them through the day-to-day policies and procedures. Much of their role is situational so we do our best to set them up for success. Unfortunately, one part of the role at the membership desk is fielding complaints. People often listen to respond rather than listen to understand. Listening to reply isn’t really paying attention to what someone is saying — it’s listening while already thinking of your reply. While staff can’t fix every problem, their ability to listen often defuses the situation as most people simply just want to be heard. 

Stay up to date on industry trends, best practices, news and more.

SUBSCRIBE NOW!
Tags: community recreationJCC IndianapolisJuly/August 2023member retentionNicole Hagemeyerretention
Previous Post

Inside the Carol Van Andel Healthy Living Center

Next Post

Preserving Trust with Praesidium

Brittany Howard

Brittany Howard

Brittany is the editor of Community Rec Magazine. Reach her at brittany@peakemedia.com.

Related Posts

Renovated locker rooms
Facility Development

Renovated Locker Rooms Bring Increased Member Engagement Across Rec Centers

September 23, 2026
YMCA Southcoast
Cover Story

YMCA Southcoast: Harvesting Hope

September 17, 2026
James Highsmith
In Print

Six Questions With James Highsmith

September 17, 2026
AI
Column

How to Effectively Put AI to Work

August 19, 2026
Metropolitan YMCA of the Oranges
Operations & Facilities

New Legacy Membership at Metropolitan YMCA of the Oranges Gets Positive Response

July 27, 2026
Marketing
Marketing & Sales

Beyond Promotion: The New Rules of Marketing in Community Recreation

July 23, 2026
Next Post
Praesidium

Preserving Trust with Praesidium

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Exposure Guide + Media Kit

September/October 2026 Issue

September/October 2026

Get Updates in your inbox

SUBSCRIBE NOW!

Stay up to date on industry trends, best practices, news and more.

SUBSCRIBE NOW!
Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn

Contact us at info@communityrecmag.com

  • Home
  • E-Newsletter
  • Media Kit
  • Contact Us

The Current Issue

The Latest from CO

  • How NinjaZone Helps Community Rec Teach Kids Progress
  • The Operate Fit Approach to Safer Community Recreation
  • Your Guide to the Must-See Exhibitors of the 2026 AB Show
  • How the Tri-Cities Family YMCA Completed a $10 Million Capital Campaign

© 2026 Community Rec Magazine. Published by Peake Media.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • Topics
    • Community
    • Facility Development
    • Programming
    • Operations
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • Past Issues
    • Subscribe
    • E-Newsletter
    • Media Kit
    • Contact Us
  • On-Demand
    • Exclusive Interviews
    • Podcast
    • Webinars
  • Continuing Education
    • Community Rec Leadership Summit
    • Webinars
    • Pickleball Innovators
  • Supplier Insights
    • Brand Voice
    • Supplier News
    • Supplier Voice
    • Case Studies
  • Buyer’s Guide

© 2026 Community Rec Magazine. Published by Peake Media.